Recurrent cholestasis and hypereosinophilia in a young female

Citation
R. Pometta et al., Recurrent cholestasis and hypereosinophilia in a young female, DIG LIVER D, 32(7), 2000, pp. 630-633
Citations number
22
Language
INGLESE
art.tipo
Article
Categorie Soggetti
Gastroenerology and Hepatology
Journal title
DIGESTIVE AND LIVER DISEASE
ISSN journal
1590-8658 → ACNP
Volume
32
Issue
7
Year of publication
2000
Pages
630 - 633
Database
ISI
SICI code
1590-8658(200010)32:7<630:RCAHIA>2.0.ZU;2-E
Abstract
A 22-year-old female presented, in December 1998, with asthenia, itching an d hypereosinophilia. In January 1997, due to the same clinical picture, the patient had inappropriately been diagnosed elsewhere to have an "idiopathi c eosinophilic syndrome" and complete remission was obtained after short-te rm steroid treatment. Upon admission, physical examination was negative and blood tests revealed absolute eosinophilia (42%, i.e., 3800 of 9600 white blood cells), aspartate aminotransferase 4 x upper limits of normal, alanin e aminotransferase 5 x upper limits of normal and alkaline phosphatase 2 x upper limits of normal. Both liver biopsy and endoscopic retrograde cholang iopancreatography findings were totally consistent with primary sclerosing cholangitis, while all known causes of hypereosinophilia and alteration in liver function tests were carefully excluded. The clinical course was chara cterized by complete clinical and biochemical normalization in absence of a ny treatment and further followup was completely negative.